• Member Statistics

    16,542
    Total Members
    7,904
    Most Online
    nyrangers1022
    Newest Member
    nyrangers1022
    Joined
Sign in to follow this  
Midlo Snow Maker

Mid Atlantic Snow totals thread for winter 2013/14

Recommended Posts

I'm amazed at some of the differences in totals over such small areas

Almost every event had mini jackpots due to banded nature of the events. Crazy year. Almost all areas had their shot at getting into the "favored zone".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Almost every event had mini jackpots due to banded nature of the events. Crazy year. Almost all areas had their shot at getting into the "favored zone".

 

Oh I know that... in some areas I totally get it. Most are pretty close. But I have some spots where it is 5 or 6 inches difference over 2-3 miles.

 

edit: of course the stark differences don't show up on the map, you just see two points near each other in two different colors and one assumes "oh one is 39.1 and the other is 41.2"

 

not that case in some spots

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm amazed at some of the differences in totals over such small areas

 

i hope my eyballed 100.4" doesn't skew things too much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12/8: 4.5"
12/10: 1.5"
12/14: 0.1"
12/17: T
12/24: T
12/26: T
1/2-3: 5.5"

1/21: 7.5"
1/25: .25"
1/26: T
1/28: 0.5"
2/3: T
2/9: 1"
2/12-13: 12.7" (11.5"/1.2")
2/15: T
2/16: T
2/17: 1.25"
2/25: 0.3"
2/26: .25"
3/3: 3.5"
3/16-17: 4.75"
3/25: 0.5"
 
Total: 44.1"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh I know that... in some areas I totally get it. Most are pretty close. But I have some spots where it is 5 or 6 inches difference over 2-3 miles.

edit: of course the stark differences don't show up on the map, you just see two points near each other in two different colors and one assumes "oh one is 39.1 and the other is 41.2"

not that case in some spots

Ah, I think that's the well documented slantstick effect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, I think that's the well documented slantstick effect.

 

its kind of funny to see... I've even gone back to look at the two locations and the measurements every event. One is always a a few tenths of an inch more than the other, every single time.

 

Oh well....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

12/8/13 5.2"
12/10/13 2.6"
12/14/13 1.3"
12/26/13 0.4"
1/2/14 7.3"
1/21/14 9.2"
1/25/14 0.4"
2/3/14 0.8"
2/9/14 1.2"
2/12-13/14 21"
2/18/14 1.2"

2/25/14  0.5"

2/26/14  1.8"

3/3/14   3.5"

3/16-17/14 5.9"

3/25/14  1.0"

 

Total- 63.3"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

its kind of funny to see... I've even gone back to look at the two locations and the measurements every event. One is always a a few tenths of an inch more than the other, every single time.

Oh well....

I don't see an issue with that. Most of us aren't professional snow measurers. I'll speak for myself when I say I just round up or down to the nearest .25" after I take a couple measurements (which may or may not be imprecise). I don't care enough to make measurements on minuscule scales. Some might fudge a little high, but others may get their measurements in spots that they don't realize collect a little more snow becuse it blows off the roof, etc.

Like you said: Oh well...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see an issue with that. Most of us aren't professional snow measurers. I'll speak for myself when I say I just round up or down to the nearest .25" after I take a couple measurements (which may or may not be imprecise). I don't care enough to make measurements on minuscule scales. Some might fudge a little high, but others may get their measurements in spots that they don't realize collect a little more snow becuse it blows off the roof, etc.

Like you said: Oh well...

It depends on where it is too. I think almost every storm my totals are a little higher than Matt's but his are also a little higher than DCAs. There are some small microclimates in the area as well as people who measure poorly. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on where it is too. I think almost every storm my totals are a little higher than Matt's but his are also a little higher than DCAs. There are some small microclimates in the area as well as people who measure poorly.

Yeah...good point. In this area, a few hundred feet can make the difference of a few the the of an inch to a few inches, and considering it doesn't require big distances to lose or gain those few hundred feet, those microclimates certainly can come into play.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That must have been a nice snow squall.

It was great. True whiteout for a while. Unfortunately it contributed to the fatal 45-car pileup on I-81 that gridlocked this entire area the rest of the day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see an issue with that. Most of us aren't professional snow measurers. I'll speak for myself when I say I just round up or down to the nearest .25" after I take a couple measurements (which may or may not be imprecise). I don't care enough to make measurements on minuscule scales. Some might fudge a little high, but others may get their measurements in spots that they don't realize collect a little more snow becuse it blows off the roof, etc.

Like you said: Oh well...

Yes for a while your total was an outlier compared to those around you. Thankfully they seemed to have caught up, or you stopped adding .25" to every event.

Either way, while this map isn't for anything special, it's good to know some of my data is crap.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see I misread your post, Mattie. Rounding to nearest .25", not adding it. My bad.

Tho officially nws doesn't take .25 or .75, they take the whole number. So .3 or .8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see I misread your post, Mattie. Rounding to nearest .25", not adding it. My bad.

Tho officially nws doesn't take .25 or .75, they take the whole number. So .3 or .8

You don't have to use my numbers if you don't want - it's no skin off my back. I'm not a spotter and I never claimed to be, so take my "crap" data with dump truck full of salt. I figure that rounding up or down all evens out in the end with enough events. And if it doesn't? Oh well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to use my numbers if you don't want - it's no skin off my back. I'm not a spotter and I never claimed to be, so take my "crap" data with dump truck full of salt. I figure that rounding up or down all evens out in the end with enough events. And if it doesn't? Oh well.

Oh well indeed. I said I misread your post. My apologies. But take it how you want

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh I know that... in some areas I totally get it. Most are pretty close. But I have some spots where it is 5 or 6 inches difference over 2-3 miles.

 

edit: of course the stark differences don't show up on the map, you just see two points near each other in two different colors and one assumes "oh one is 39.1 and the other is 41.2"

 

not that case in some spots

 

I've got 51" on the season, yet 6 miles north of me Winchester has over 60".  Really drew the short end on a number of events this year imby.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

stand by...

 

12/08      8

12/10     2.7

12/14     1.0

12/26     0.5

01/02     5.3

01/21     6.8

02/13      26  (two day total)

02/3         1.5

2/18          1

3/3         3.4

3/17        6 1/8

3/25         1.5

3/30          0.3

 

 

 

64.05   total

 

 

39.4788

-76.7924

 

39'  28"   25.8

-76' 47"   48.18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've got 51" on the season, yet 6 miles north of me Winchester has over 60".  Really drew the short end on a number of events this year imby.

 

That's due to banding set ups. Which is to be expected in some areas. And its really easy to tell why those areas are different in totals. That's not at all what I am talking about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

winter 2013-2014:

12/08: 6"

12/10: 4"

12/14: 1"

01/02: 3"

01/18: 1"

01/21: 6"

02/03: 3"

02/13: 17.5"

03/03: 4"

03/17: 8"

03/25: 0.5"

total: 54"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm about 5 miles east of Dulles and only got 46.2" compared to their 50+

 

My stats:

 

2013-2014 Snowfall Totals

 

December 8, 2013 2.1"

December 10, 2013 2.5"

January 2-3, 2014 3.2"

January 21, 2014 5"

February 9, 2014 .2"

February 12-13, 2014 13.3"

February 25, 2014 1"

February 26, 2014 1.4"

March 3, 2014 5.2"

March 16-17, 2014 10"

March 26, 2014 2.3"

Total: 46.2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dec. 8 1"

Dec. 10 1.5

Dec. 14 T

Dec. 18 T

Jan. 2-3 2.5 ? (out of town, WAG going by other reports)

Jan. 18 T

Jan. 21 6"

Jan. 28-29 0.5"

Feb. 9 0.25"

Feb 12-13 13.25" (actually measured more but adjusted downward to accord with other reports)

Feb. 18 0.5"

Feb. 25 2.0? (sick, didn't measure)

Feb. 26 1.75"? (even sicker, didn't measure, seemed like a bit less than the day before?)

Mar. 2 5"

Mar. 17 8.5"

Mar. 25 3" (est.)

Total 45.75" (estimate)

38.95N, 77.08W

if you want to use it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whoops forgot to add 3/25, plus my coords are Lat 39.208664, Lon 77.251598


 


Germantown:


 


12/08/13 -- 4"


12/10/13 -- 2"


12/14/13 -- 1"


01/02/14 -- 4"


01/21/14 -- 7"


02/13/14 -- 16"


02/18/14 -- 1"


02/25/14 -- 1"


02/26/14 -- 1"


03/03/14 -- 5"


03/17/14 -- 10"


03/25/14 -- 3"


 


55"


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

12-8-13:  1.3"

12-10-13:  1.7"

12-18-13:  0.1"

1-2-14:  3.4"

1-21-14:  5.8"

1-28-14: 0.7"

2-9-14: 0.3"

2-12-14: 13.7"

2-18-14: 0.5"

2-25-14: 2.2"

2-26-14: 1.2"

3-3-14: 4.8"

3-16-14: 9.1"

3-25-14: 2.8"

3-30-14: 0.7" 

Seasonal total: 48.3"

Average seasonal ~20"

38.887/-77.201

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12/08:  1.25

12/10:  2.5

01/02:  4

01/21:  6.75

01/28:  0.75

02/09:  0.5

02/12-13:  16

02/18:  1

02/25:  ~1

02/26:  2

03/03:  5

03/16-17:  9

03/25:  ~3

03/30:  0.25

 

Total:  53"

 

39.029, -77.103

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't believe I'm adding to this yet again!


 


Germantown  Lat 39.208664, Lon 77.251598:


 


12/08/13 -- 4"


12/10/13 -- 2"


12/14/13 -- 1"


01/02/14 -- 4"


01/21/14 -- 7"


02/13/14 -- 16"


02/18/14 -- 1"


02/25/14 -- 1"


02/26/14 -- 1"


03/03/14 -- 5"


03/17/14 -- 10"


03/25/14 -- 3"


03/30/14 -- 2"


 


57"


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.