Welcome to American Weather

RU848789

Members
  • Content count

    1,606
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About RU848789

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location:
    Metuchen, NJ (about a mile WNW of NJ TPK exit 10 in Edison)
  1. Temp has dropped to 31F here in Metuchen and we have a bit of freezing rain accreting as ice on trees, but so far, not on paved surfaces. The 32F line appears to be from about NB WSW to maybe Hopewell/Washington Crossing.
  2. The NWS just extended the Advisory into Middlesex/Mercer/Monmouth for the potential of freezing rain/sleet until early afternoon - however, I'd be really surprised to see any frozen precip in the southern portions of Mercer/Middlesex or any of Mommouth.
  3. Just got done playing our weekly soccer match and it was a mix of rain and occasional sleet and 32F before and after the match - no sign of freezing rain, though - just too borderline, I guess, plus that pesky delta H of freezing is probably just enough to get to over 32F on surfaces. Sounds like the Edison area is right on the dividing line between sleet/ZR and plain rain.
  4. Not saying it's going to happen, but wasn't it about a 50 mile error in where the low pressure formed (vs. where it was modeled maybe 12-18 hours earlier) for the Blizzard of Jan-15 that led to the Flizzard of Jan-15 for 90% of NJ?
  5. NAM showing an inch of snow/sleet (sleet presumably) down to the Edison area, falling between 10 am and 1 pm - very surprised, as the NWS forecast is for essentially all rain for us and anyone south of 78, really. Could be a more interesting day than I thought. Will be out in it - I play soccer every Sunday from 8-10 am with a bunch of other middle-aged guys (full field 11 on 11 - it's a blast) and this one will be in the couple of inches of snow we have left - love playing in the snow.
  6. Snow on the ground is snow on the ground, with regard to thermodynamics and melting/evaporational effects. However, snow age will certainly impact albedo, as fresh snow has an albedo near 0.9, while 3-day old melting snow would typically have an albedo of about 0.6, so I would still expect some effect on the surface temps tomorrow, due to the snowpack. http://www.cmosarchives.ca/CB/cb110101.pdf
  7. I'm in the Edison area, just north of 287, so I guess I'll prepare for snow. Just kidding. Pet peeve of mine when people refer to 287 as if it's a single point or line (I know you meant north of the Tappan Zee part). Even mets do it all the time: "and it'll be 2-4" north and west of 287." That's so imprecise. What they really mean, most of the time, is north of the Tappan Zee part and west of the part in NJ from Mahwah to I-80.
  8. Hey Philly folks - is there anywhere to get archived forecasts (and snowmaps) from the various Philly TV stations for this past storm? Were they predicting 6-8" for Philly? I know the NWS was estimating 4-6" for Philly, so just curious. Thanks.
  9. I wish we had a "like" button, lol. While we may be a touch crazy, we don't hold a candle to this guy. I imagine a few folks around here might volunteer for this job... http://www.greatbigstory.com/stories/one-man-measuring-daily-snow-fall-for-40-winters/?iid=ob_homepage_deskrecommended_pool
  10. It's much less of an issue here, because most people know how to measure snow, but I post a lot on a Rutgers football board about the weather (sounds odd, I know) and I'm constantly getting questions and arguments about snowfall amounts. There's a guy today, who I'm sure means well, but when I questioned his report of 4" in Montclair, he defended it by saying that's about what he saw on his driveway after the storm while he was snowblowing. When I saw that, I noted that there was probably a 1" error from compaction (that's what I saw after 40 minutes) and probably at least a 1" error from measuring on the driveway (the delta I saw, since the snow had a hard time accumulating on paved surfaces at first) and then maybe a 1" error if his driveway was exposed to wind (which is why I measured 10 spots in my backyard). That's a 3" difference right there. I also get people thinking I inflate my snowfall totals, since I love snow. I have had some of the higher reports in Metuchen at times (including my 6.5" today, which is why I was asking about others in the area), but I think that's due to taking great care to measure accurately and right at the end of the storm. I've also pointed out that last year, in the blizzard, I reported 22", while a spotter in town reported 27.7", which made all the TV reports and I'm sure wasn't accurate (had to be a drifted area). I'm such a nut about getting it right that I gave up near the end of the blizzard, since I was seeing wide variability, due to wind, even in my backyard, and I drove 1/2 mile to a football field, trudged 50 yards out to the center of it and took about a dozen measurements to get my 22" amount. If there was ever a storm I could've easily inflated my report without anyone blinking, that was it. Who else does that? Nobody, except me and maybe a few of the other nuts on this board. End of rant, lol.
  11. Thanks! It's always hard to know if the differences we see are due to individual measurement variability (certainly some part of it) and/or true snowfall variability (also part of it). A 1" difference sounds large, but if I overmeasured by 1/4" and you undermeasured by 1/4" and I actually had 1/2" more snow (possible over a mile), then that would be a plausible explanation for a 1" difference. Who knows...
  12. Hey, did either of you guys measure or were you going off my 6.5" measurement, given how close we all are? Just curious, since it got pretty windy, making measurements more difficult - had to average out a bunch of measurements in my back yard (a snowboard is kind of useless if it's not fully representative), which is usually a decent way to measure, as I have a large, fairly quiescent back yard. The NWS PNS didn't show anyone near us, other than a measurement of 5.0" in Metuchen at 11:41 am (think I had about 0.5" after that point), so not sure why the discrepancy and a measurement of 6.0" in Woodbridge (Port Reading) at 9:42 am, which actually sounds high, as that would've likely been 7-8" at the end of the storm. Did anyone else in the Edison-Woodbridge area report in this thread (no time to look)? Think I saw someone in P'way on the board report 6.5", but can't recall who it was. Thanks...
  13. Oh well. That band, which looked awesome, really didn't deliver - was 20 DBZ over me for at least 45 min and when I posted, it was really cranking up, so I thought it was going to be great, but, alas, no - we got maybe an additional 1/4". I'm calling it done for me at 6.5". Nice storm, but a tad disappointing given the predictions of 8-12" for just about all of Central/Northern NJ. At least the 6" criterion for a warning verified.
  14. Dammit! As others said, that band, which looked awesome, really didn't deliver - was 20 DBZ over me for at least 45 min and when I posted, it was really cranking up, so I thought it was going to be great, but, alas, no - we got maybe an additional 1/4". I'm calling it done for me at 6.5". Nice storm, but a tad disappointing given the predictions of 8-12" for just about all of Central/Northern NJ. At least the 6" criterion for a warning verified.